?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Twisted thoughts and tangled threads

life, yarn, and the pursuit of good food

spranglady

moi

View

Navigation

July 16th, 2010

wow

Share
help
So.... wow! We watched these DVDs first, to make sure there wasn't anything in them that we didn't think we could do. We said, "Hey, this doesn't look so bad. We can do this. Piece of cake!"

PPPPFFFFFFTTTTTTTT!!!!!!

I hurt in places I forgot existed! I didn't break much of a sweat, but I can feel that almost every muscle I own got used. Hard. :P Strange that a 35 minute workout can reduce me to a quivering mass, with my calves and thighs laughing hysterically at my urgings to get up and fix breakfast. :P Yes, they are laughing at me. It's rather alarming, really. :P 

Ah well! Tomorrow is cardio and the ab workout. I'm thinking I definitely need some sort of workout mat. Thought I could get away with just the carpet, btu I couldn't do the push-ups because it hurt my knees too much. And yeah, I'm sooooo not ready for the knees-not-on-the-floor type of push-up. I could barely do the ones with my knees ON the floor! Guess I need to work on that. but really, that was the only thing I had a lot of trouble with. And for the first few days, they say to listen to your body, go at your own pace, etc. I managed to keep up with the video for everything but the push-ups. We'll see how I do with the cardio. 

Okay, so now the hard part... the diet! :P

And, after much reflection and actually seeing the 'before' photos, I think I'll reserve those for when I look much better. Right now, they're just really really REALLY bad. :P Thanks for the support, guys!

July 15th, 2010

LOL Okay, so I'm geeking out. I'm really stoked to get started on the workout and diet.if ya wanna read more. No pics yet.Collapse )

Okay... sal's about ready to head to walmart. Then back here for the weighing, measuring, and pictures. Tomorrow morning, we start the first day of the rest of our lives. :) 

December 13th, 2009

resolutions?

Share
moi
In 2009, spranglady resolves to...
Give up pinkleaders.
Keep my atlantia clean.
Find a better sprang.
Go to sca every Sunday.
Go viking three times a week.
Spend more time with my elizabethnmafias.
Get your own New Year's Resolutions:
Sorry... not giving up my pinkleader . Not gonna happen. :) The rest sounds fine, though. :)

July 4th, 2009

I don't know why the 4th is such a special holiday for me. in which I wax poeticCollapse )

Happy birthday, America.

May 31st, 2009

I've always wanted to make 'real' bread, but don't have the patience for the process. I know... some of you are gasping in horror at the idea of that. And recently, my neighbor shared an Amish Friendship Bread with me that was divine (I will be getting the starter for that on friday! YAY!), so I thought about doing some sourdough bread. THAT looks involved, as well.

Well, I came across this, and it looks just simple and quick enough that I might actually manage to do something with it...

So I need to run to the store to get some yeast, since I don't hold onto that for very long, and then I'll whip up a batch for this evening. Might not bake anything until tomorrow, but there are several incredible-looking recipes on the artisan bread in five minutes a day website that I think just might have to get tried, at least once. :P They say this master recipe makes up to 4 loaves, but the recipe in the book is actually double that, from what I've seen, so you can make dessert breads and pizza crusts, as well.

Anyhow... thought I'd share. I'm going to see how it works out, and i have the perfect crock for it to live in the fridge. :) 

Edited to add: I have no idea why 'Total Eclipse of the Heart' video is showing up, or if it's just showing up on mine becasue another friend posted it... but the correct video seems to be in place on my actual LJ page. Go figure.

PS the bread turned out really nummy! Can't wait to experiment more!

May 23rd, 2009

words to remember...

Share
moi
I found this profound and wanted to save it somewhere. Seems to fit my life right now, with all we're trying to do. :) 

“Three Rules of Work: Out of clutter find simplicity; From discord find harmony; In the middle of difficulty lies opportunity.” - Albert Einstein



May 13th, 2009

WE'RE GOING!!!!!

Share
moi
WOOHOO!!!!!!!

I checked my financial aid status a bit ago, and WE'RE GOING TO COLLEGE!!!!!!

YAY!!!!!!

Sal and both were able to get more than we need, which will give us some spending/living money, travel money, etc. That will be nice. :) 

man... I want to go buy something for the dorm now! LOLOL That's me... get excited, wanna go shopping! LOL

Ah well... just thought I'd share. :)

We'll be Catamounts!!!!!!!Woohoo!!!!!!!

May 6th, 2009

Ya know, back when I came up with the PVC spinning wheel using a bicycle wheel, I thought I was pretty darn clever. I thought there for a bit that I was Da Shit. :P (then my natural low self-esteem kicked in and I was back to thinking otherwise but for just a day or two, I really thought I was something! LOL)

Anyhow... I will never again feel that way. I have seen it all. My hat's off to this lady.

Enjoy!

Can Tabistry


In other news, I'm through with two finals, and the hard one is done! Yay!!!! Two more to go, and only one of them will be hard-ish, so I'm jazzed.

And of course, since I SHOULD be studying, I'm cleaning the living room instead. My husband is proving what a smart guy he is by not pointing out that I should be studying. He wants a clean living room! LOL 



April 26th, 2009

Hollie Steel

Wow. What a voice! Don't let the dancing part turn you away... keep watching. :) 



April 25th, 2009

I've started a new blog for the weight loss thing, since I want to find other folks who are dieting and exercising on a low-carb diet. So I won't be using the filter here as much, but will post most of the weight loss stuff over there. For anyone interested, it's carbwarrior . Come join me if ya want. :)

Ah well... my husband is taunting me with freshly popped popcorn. The rat. :P 


Powered by LiveJournal.com